May 12, 2021

Breeders’ Cup pre-entries

Last updated: 10/22/04 9:59 AM


BREEDERS’ CUP
PRE-ENTRIES

CLASSIC
















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
*AZERI   Allen Paulson Living Trust   D. Wayne Lukas
BIRDSTONE   Marylou Whitney   Nick Zito
*BOWMAN’S BAND   Martin Schwartz   Allen Jerkins
DYNEVER   Catherine Wills & Peter
Karches
  Christophe Clement
FANTASTICAT   R Bar S Thoroughbreds LLP   Bobby Barnett
*FREEFOURINTERNET   Equirace Com LLC & Ron
Peltz
  Michael Maker
FUNNY CIDE   Sackatoga Stable   Barclay Tagg
GHOSTZAPPER   Stronach Stables   Bobby Frankel
NEWFOUNDLAND   Sumaya Us Stable   Todd Pletcher
PERFECT DRIFT   Stonecrest Farm   Murray W. Johnson
PERSONAL RUSH   Tomiro Fukami   Kenji Yamauchi
PLEASANTLY PERFECT   Diamond A Racing Corp.   Richard Mandella
ROSES IN MAY   Ken & Sarah Ramsey   Dale Romans




*AZERI has first
preference in Distaff
*BOWMAN’S BAND has
second preference in Mile
*FREEFOURINTERNET has
second preference in Mile

TURF














HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
*BALTO STAR   Anstu Stables   Todd Pletcher
BETTER TALK NOW   Bushwood Stables   Graham Motion
KITTEN’S JOY   Ken & Sarah Ramsey   Dale Romans
MAGISTRETTI   Michael Tabor   Patrick Biancone
MUSTANFAR   Shadwell Stable   Kiaran McLaughlin
POWERSCOURT (GB)   Mrs. John Magnier   Aidan O’Brien
REQUEST FOR PAROLE   Jeri & Sam Knighton   Stanley Hough
SARAFAN   Gary Tanaka   Neil Drysdale
STAR OVER THE BAY   G Racing, Vanburger &
Vaughn
  Mike Mitchell
STRUT THE STAGE   Sam-Son Farm   Mark Frostad
*OUIJA BOARD (GB)   Lord Derby   Ed Dunlop



*BALTO STAR has second
preference in Mile
*OUIJA BOARD has second
preference in Filly & Mare Turf

DISTAFF















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ASHADO   Starlight Stables LLC &
Paul Saylor
  Todd Pletcher
*AZERI   Allen Paulson Living Trust   D. Wayne Lukas
BARE NECESSITIES   Iron County Farms Inc.   Frank Kirby
ELLOLUV   J. Paul Reddam   Craig Dollase
HOLLYWOOD STORY   George Krikorian   John Shirreffs
INDY GROOVE   Glen Hill Farm   Thomas Proctor
ISLAND FASHION   Everest Stables Inc.   Marcelo Polanco
*NEBRASKA TORNADO   Prince Khalid Abdullah   Andre Fabre
SOCIETY SELECTION   Marjorie & Irving Cowan   Allen Jerkens
STELLAR JAYNE   Spendthrift Farm LLC &
Chuck Kidder
  D. Wayne Lukas
STORM FLAG FLYING   Ogden Mills Phipps   Claude “Shug”
McGaughey
TAMWEEL   Turf Express Inc. &
Darrell Yates
  Wayne Catalano



*AZERI has second
preference in Classic
*NEBRASKA TORNADO has
second preference in Filly & Mare Turf

MILE
























HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ANTONIUS PIUS   Michael Tabor & Mrs. John
Magnier
  Aidan O’Brien
ARTIE SCHILLER   Timber Bay Farm & Mrs.
Thomas Walsh
  James Jerkens
BLACKDOUN (Fr)   Marshall Naify & Woodside
Farm
  Julio Canani
DIAMOND GREEN (Fr)   Lagardere Elevage   Andre Fabre
*DOMESTIC DISPUTE   David Bienstock & Paul
Mandabach
  Patrick Gallagher
MR O’BRIEN (Ire)   Skeedattle II   Robin Graham
MUSICAL CHIMES   Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum   Neil Drysdale
NOTHING TO LOSE   Ken & Sarah Ramsey   Bobby Frankel
SILVER TREE   Peter Vegso   Bill Mott
SINGLETARY   Little Red Feather Racing   Donald Chatlos Jr.
SIX PERFECTIONS (Fr)   Flaxman Holdings Ltd.   Pascal Bary
SOARING FREE   Sam-Son Farm   Mark Frostad
SPECIAL RING   Prestonwood Farm Inc.   Julio Canani
WHIPPER   Richard Strauss   Robert Collet
         
**ALSO-ELIGIBLES        
ROYAL REGALIA   Stronach Stables   Justin Nixon
*BALTO STAR   Anstu Stables   Todd Pletcher
HONOR IN WAR   Will Wolford   Paul McGee
*BOWMAN’S BAND   Martin Schwartz   Allen Jerkens
*FREEFOURINTERNET   Equirace Com LLC & Ron
Peltz
  Michael Maker


*BALTO STAR has first
preference in Turf


*BOWMAN’S BAND has
first preference in Classic


*DOMESTIC DISPUTE has
second preference in Sprint


*FREEFOURINTERNET has
first preference in Classic

SPRINT




















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
ABBONDANZA   Aldie Germania
Farms Inc.
  Timothy Tullock
Jr.
BWANA CHARLIE   Heiligbrodt
Racing Stable
  Steve Asmussen
CAJUN BEAT   Padua Stable
& John & Joseph Iracane
  Bobby Frankel
CHAMPALI   Lloyd Madison
Farms IV
  Greg Foley
CLOCK STOPPER   Overbrook Farm   Dallas Stewart
CUVEE   Winchell
Thoroughbreds LLC & Spendthrift Farm
  Steve Asmussen
*DOMESTIC DISPUTE   David Bienstock
& Paul Mandabach
  Patrick Gallagher
GOLD STORM   Keith McKinney
& Jack Sweesy
  C.W. Bubba Cascio
KELA   Jay Manoogian   Mike Mitchell
MIDAS EYES   Edmund Gann   Bobby Frankel
MY COUSIN MATT   Richard Englander   Jeff Mullins
OUR NEW RECRUIT   R K Stable   John Sadler
PT’S GREY EAGLE   J. Paul Reddam   Craig Dollase
SPEIGHTSTOWN   Eugene &
Laura Melnyk
  Todd Pletcher
         
**ALSO-ELIGIBLES        
BAY MARVEL   Thunderbolt Racing LLC   Bret Calhoun


*DOMESTIC DISPUTE has
first preference in Mile

FILLY & MARE TURF

















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
AUBONNE (Ger)   Gary Tanaka   Eric Libaud
FILM MAKER   Courtlandt Farm   Graham Motion
KATDOGAWN (GB)   John Cuchna & Jim Ford   James Cassidy
LIGHT JIG (GB)   Juddmonte Farms   Bobby Frankel
MEGAHERTZ (GB)   Michael Bello   Bobby Frankel
MOSCOW BURNING   Mariani, Nentwig & Van
Kempen
  James Cassidy
*NEBRASKA TORNADO   Prince Khalid Abdullah   Andre Fabre
*OUIJA BOARD (GB)   Lord Derby   Ed Dunlop
RISKAVERSE   Fox Ridge Farm Inc.   Pat Kelly
SHACONAGE   Andrena Van Doren   Mitch Shirota
STAY FOREVER   Santa Cruz Ranch Inc. &
Juan Rizo
  Martin Wolfson
SUPER BRAND (SAf)   Team Valor Stables et al   Kiaran McLaughlin
WONDER AGAIN   Joan & John Phillips   James Toner
YESTERDAY (Ire)   Mrs. John Magnier & Mrs.
Richard Henry
  Aidan O’Brien



*NEBRASKA TORNADO has
first preference in Distaff
*OUIJA BOARD (GB) has
first preference in Turf

JUVENILE











HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
AFLEET ALEX   Cash is King Stable   Tim Ritchey
CONSOLIDATOR   Bob & Beverly Lewis   D. Wayne Lukas
PROUD ACCOLADE   Padua Stables   Todd Pletcher
ROMAN RULER   Fog City Stables   Bob Baffert
SCANDINAVIA   Mrs. John Magnier &
Michael Tabor
  Aidan O’Brien
SUN KING   Tracy Farmer   Nick Zito
TWICE UNBRIDLED   Dan Jensen   Dan Jensen
WILKO   J. Paul Reddam & Susan
Roy
  Jeremy Noseda

JUVENILE FILLIES





















HORSE   OWNER   TRAINER
BALLETTO (UAE)   Darley Stable   Tom Albertrani
CULINARY   Jack Smith III   Michael Stidham
DANCE AWAY CAPOTE   Pandora Farms   Graham Motion
ENDURING WILL   Michael Rainier   Al Stall
HIGHER WORLD   Sea Soft Stables   Mark Casse
IN THE GOLD   Live Oak Plantation   Nick Zito
MONA LISA (GB)   Michael Tabor & Mrs. John
Magnier
  Aidan O’Brien
PLAY WITH FIRE   Gary Zwerling   Mark Hennig
READY’S GAL   James T. Scatuorchio   Todd Pletcher
RUNWAY MODEL   Naveed Chowhan   Bernie Flint
SENSE OF STYLE   Derrick Smith & Michael
Tabor
  Patrick Biancone
SHARP LISA   J. Paul Reddam & Suarez
Racing
  Doug O’Neill
SIS CITY   Sanford Goldfarb, Joe Torre
& Dubb
  Richard Dutrow Jr.
SWEET CATOMINE   Mr. and Mrs. Martin J. Wygod   Julio Canani
         
**ALSO-ELIGIBLES        
CULTURE CLASH   Everest Stables Inc.   Marcelo Polanco
QUIET HONOR   Kathleen Schonefeld   Paula Capestro

**Also-eligibles listed in order of
preference